Local Government Magazine
Governance

Mayors, their deputies and councillors

COUNCIL
Ashburton District Council Donna Favel Mayor
  Neil Brown Deputy Mayor
  Thelma Bell Councillor
  Leen Braam Councillor
  Russell Ellis Councillor
  Lynette Lovett Councillor
  Mark Malcolm Councillor
  Liz McMillan Councillor
  Selwyn Price Councillor
  Diane Rawlinson Councillor
  Peter Reveley Councillor
  Alasdair Urquhart Councillor
  Stuart Wilson Councillor
Auckland Council Phil Goff Mayor
  Bill Cashmore Deputy Mayor
  Cathy Casey Councillor
  Ross Clow Councillor
  Fa’anana Efeso Collins Councillor
  Linda Cooper Councillor
  Chris Darby Councillor
  Alf Filipaina Councillor
  Christine Fletcher Councillor
  Richard Hills Councillor
  Penny Hulse Councillor
  Denise Lee Councillor
  Mike Lee Councillor
  Daniel Newman Councillor
  Dick Quax Councillor
  Greg Sayers Councillor
  Desley Simpson Councillor
  Sharon Stewart Councillor
  John Walker Councillor
  Wayne Walker Councillor
  John Watson Councillor
Bay Of Plenty Regional Council Doug Leeder Chairman
  Jane Nees Deputy Chair
  Awanui Black Councillor
  Norm Bruning Councillor
  Bill Clark Councillor
  Stuart Crosby Councillor
  John Cronin Councillor
  Andrew von Dadelszen Councillor
  David Love Councillor
  Tiipene Perenara Marr Councillor
  Arapeta Tahana Councillor
  Paula Thompson Councillor
  Lyall Thurston Councillor
  Kevin Winters Councillor
Buller District Council Garry Howard Mayor
  Graeme Neylon Deputy Mayor
  Shayne Barry Councillor
  Jamie Cleine Councillor
  Greg Hart Councillor
  Dave Hawes Councillor
  Martin Hill Councillor
  Emily Miazga Councillor
  Robyn Nahr Councillor
  Sharon Roche Councillor
  Phil Rutherford Councillor
Carterton District Council John Booth Mayor
  Russell Keys Deputy Mayor
  Mike Ashby Councillor
  Ruth Carter Councillor
  Brian Deller Councillor
  Jill Greathead Councillor
  Greg Lang Councillor
  Tracey O’Callaghan Councillor
  Rebecca Vergunst Councillor
Central Hawkes Bay District Council Alex Walker Mayor
  Ian Sharp Deputy Mayor
  Tim Aitken Councillor
  Kelly Annand Councillor
  Shelley Burne-Field Councillor
  Tim Chote Councillor
  Gerard Minehan Councillor
  Brent Muggeridge Councillor
  David Tennent Councillor
Central Otago District Council Tim Cadogan Mayor
  Neil Gillespie Deputy Mayor
  Victoria Bonham Councillor
  Shirley Calvert Councillor
  Lynley Claridge Councillor
  Stuart Duncan Councillor
  Stephen Jeffery Councillor
  Nigel McKinlay Councillor
  Martin McPherson Councillor
  Malcolm Topliss Councillor
  Barrie Wills Councillor
Chatham Islands Council Alfred Preece Mayor
  Jeffrey Clarke Deputy Mayor
  Eion Chisholm Councillor
  Monique Croon Councillor
  Keri Day Councillor
  Richard Joyce Councillor
  Nigel Ryan Councillor
  Jason Seymour Councillor
  Eva Tuck Councillor
Christchurch City Council Lianne Dalziel Mayor
  Andrew Turner Deputy Mayor
  Vicki Buck Councillor
  Jimmy Chen Councillor
  Phil Clearwater Councillor
  Pauline Cotter Councillor
  Mike Davidson Councillor
  David East Councillor
  Anne Galloway Councillor
  Jamie Gough Councillor
  Yani Johanson Councillor
  Aaron Keown Councillor
  Glenn Livingstone Councillor
  Raf Manji Councillor
  Tim Scandrett Councillor
  Deon Swiggs Councillor
  Sara Templeton Councillor
Clutha District Council Bryan Cadogan Mayor
  Stewart Cowie Deputy Mayor
  Geoff Blackmore Councillor
  John Cochrane Councillor
  Gaynor Finch Councillor
  Bruce Graham Councillor
  John Herbert Councillor
  Rachel Jenkinson Councillor
  Michele Kennedy Councillor
  Alison Ludemann Councillor
  Hilary Joan McNab Councillor
  Ken Payne Councillor
  Carol Sutherland Councillor
  Bruce Vollweiler Councillor
  Selwyn Wilkinson Councillor
Dunedin City Council Dave Cull Mayor
  Chris Staynes Deputy Mayor
  David Benson-Pope Councillor
  Rachel Elder Councillor
  Christine Garey Councillor
  Doug Hall Councillor
  Aaron Hawkins Councillor
  Marie Laufiso Councillor
  Mike Lord Councillor
  Damian Newell Councillor
  Jim O’Malley Councillor
  Conrad Stedman Councillor
  Lee Vandervis Councillor
  Andrew Whiley Councillor
  Kate Wilson Councillor
Environment Canterbury David Bedford Chair
  Steve Lowndes Deputy Chair
  David Caygill Commissioner
  Iaean Cranwell Commissioner
  Rod Cullinane Councillor
  Elizabeth Cunningham Commissioner
  Tom Lambie Commissioner
  Steve Lowndes Councillor
  Claire McKay Councillor
  Lan Pham Councillor
  Cynthia Roberts Councillor
  Peter J Scott Councillor
  Peter Skelton Commissioner
  John Sunckell Councillor
Environment Southland Nicol Horrell Chair
  Lloyd McCallum Deputy Chair
  Ross Cockburn Councillor
  Neville Cook Councillor
  Rowly Currie Councillor
  Robert Guyton Councillor
  Grant Hubber Councillor
  Lyndal Ludlow Councillor
  Jeremy McPhail Councillor
  Maurice Rodway Councillor
  Eric Roy Councillor
  David Stevens Councillor
Far North District Council John Carter Mayor
  Tania McInnes Deputy Mayor
  Ann Court Councillor
  Felicity Foy Councillor
  Dave Hookway Councillor
  Colin Kitchen Councillor
  Sally Macauley Councillor
  Willow-Jean Prime Councillor
  Mate Radich Councillor
  John Vujcich Councillor
Gisborne District Council Meng Foon Mayor
  Rehette Stoltz Deputy Mayor
  Meredith Akuhata-Brown Councillor
  Bill Burdett Councillor
  Andy Cranston Councillor
  Shannon Dowsing Councillor
  Amber Dunn Councillor
  Karen Fenn Councillor
  Larry Foster Councillor
  Malcolm Maclean Councillor
  Pat Seymour Councillor
  Graeme Thomson Councillor
  Josh Wharehinga Councillor
  Brian Wilson Councillor
Gore District Council Tracy Hicks Mayor
  Cliff Bolger Deputy Mayor
  Ralph Beale Councillor
  Nicky Davis Councillor
  Glenys Dickson Councillor
  John Gardyne Councillor
  Doug Grant Councillor
  Peter Grant Councillor
  Bret Highsted Councillor
  Neville Phillips Councillor
  Bronwyn Reid Councillor
  Graham Sharp Councillor
Greater Wellington Regional Council Chris Laidlaw Chair
  Barbara Donaldson Deputy Chair
  Roger Blakeley Councillor
  Jenny Brash Councillor
  Penny Gaylor Councillor
  Sue Kedgley Councillor
  Ken Laban Councillor
  Prue Lamason Councillor
  Ian McKinnon Councillor
  David Ogden Councillor
  Daran Ponter Councillor
  Adrienne Staples Councillor
  Paul Swain Councillor
Grey District Council Tony Kokshoorn Mayor
  Murray Hay Deputy Mayor
  Anton Becker Councillor
  Tony Coll Councillor
  Allan Gibson Councillor
  Tania Gibson Councillor
  Peter Haddock Councillor
  Patrick McBride Councillor
  Cliff Sandrey Councillor
Hamilton City Council Andrew King Mayor
  Martin Gallagher Deputy Mayor
  Mark Bunting Councillor
  James Casson Councillor
  Siggi Henry Councillor
  Dave Macpherson Councillor
  Garry Mallett Councillor
  Angela O’Leary Councillor
  Rob Pascoe Councillor
  Paula Southgate Councillor
  Geoff Taylor Councillor
  Leo Tooman Councillor
  Philip Yeung Councillor
Hastings District Council Lawrence Yule Mayor
  Sandra Hazelhurst Deputy Mayor
  Bayden Barber Councillor
  Malcolm Dixon Councillor
  Damon Harvey Councillor
  Rodney Heaps Councillor
  Tania Kerr Councillor
  George Lyons Councillor
  Simon Nixon Councillor
  Henare O’Keefe Councillor
  Adrienne Pierce Councillor
  Jacoby Poulain Councillor
  Ann Redstone Councillor
  Geraldine Travers Councillor
  Kevin Watkins Councillor
Hauraki District Council John Tregidga Mayor
  Toby Adams Deputy Mayor
  Philip Buckthought Councillor
  Carole Daley Councillor
  Ross Harris Councillor
  Gill Leonard Councillor
  Max McLean Councillor
  Paul Milner Councillor
  Austin Rattray Councillor
  Duncan Smeaton Councillor
  Anne Marie Spicer Councillor
  Donald Swales Councillor
  James Thorp Councillor
Hawke’s Bay Regional Council Rex Graham Chair
  Rick Barker Deputy Chair
  Paul Bailey Councillor
  Peter Beaven Councillor
  Tom Belford Councillor
  Alan Dick Councillor
  Debbie Hewitt Councillor
  Neil Kirton Councillor
  Fenton Wilson Councillor
Horizons Regional Council Bruce Gordon Chair
  Paul Rieger Deputy Chair
  John Barrow Councillor
  Lindsay Burnell Councillor
  David Cotton Councillor
  Rachel Keedwell Councillor
  Pat Kelly Councillor
  Gordon McKellar Councillor
  Nicola Patrick Councillor
  Bruce Rollinson Councillor
  Colleen Sheldon Councillor
  Wiremu Te Awe Awe Councillor
Horowhenua District Council Michael Feyen Mayor
  Ross Campbell Deputy Mayor
  Wayne Bishop Councillor
  Ross Brannigan Councillor
  Neville Gimblett Councillor
  Barry Judd Councillor
  Victoria Kaye-Simmons Councillor
  Jo Mason Councillor
  Christine Mitchell Councillor
  Piri-Hira Josephine Tukapuna Councillor
  Bernie Wanden Councillor
Hurunui District Council Winton Dalley Mayor
  Marie Black Deputy Mayor
  Nicky Anderson Councillor
  Vince Daly Councillor
  Dick Davidson Councillor
  Jason Fletcher Councillor
  Fiona Harris Councillor
  Julia McLean Councillor
  Geoff Shier Councillor
  Michael Ward Councillor
Hutt City Council Ray Wallace Mayor
  David Bassett Deputy Mayor
  Glenda Barratt Councillor
  Campbell Barry Councillor
  Lisa Bridson Councillor
  Josh Briggs Councillor
  Margaret Cousins Councillor
  Simon Edwards Councillor
  Tui Lewis Councillor
  Michael Lulich Councillor
  Gwen McDonald Councillor
  Chris Milne Councillor
  Leigh Sutton Councillor
Invercargill City Council Tim Shadbolt Mayor
  Darren Ludlow Deputy Mayor
  Lindsay Abbott Councillor
  Rebecca Amundsen Councillor
  Alan Arnold Councillor
  Karen Arnold Councillor
  Toni Biddle Councillor
  Alex Crackett Councillor
  Lloyd Esler Councillor
  Graham Lewis Councillor
  Ian Pottinger Councillor
  Lesley Soper Councillor
  Lindsay Thomas Councillor
Kaikoura District Council Winston Gray Mayor
  Julie Howden Deputy Mayor
  Tony Blunt Councillor
  Lisa Bond Councillor
  Celeste Harnett Councillor
  Craig Mackle Councillor
  Derrick Millton Councillor
  Neil Pablecheque Councillor
Kaipara District Council Greg Gent Mayor
  Peter Wethey Deputy Mayor
  Anna Curnow Councillor
  Julie Geange Councillor
  Libby Jones Councillor
  Karen Joyce-Paki Councillor
  Jonathan Larsen Councillor
  Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock Councillor
  Andrew Wade Councillor
Kapiti Coast District Council K Gurunathan Mayor
  Janet Holborow Deputy Mayor
  Mark Benton Councillor
  Angela Buswell Councillor
  Mike Cardiff Councillor
  James Cootes Councillor
  Jackie Elliott Councillor
  John Howson Councillor
  David Scott Councillor
  Michael Scott Councillor
  Fiona Vining Councillor
Kawerau District Council Malcolm Campbell Mayor
  Faylene Tunui Deputy Mayor
  Warwick Godfrey Councillor
  Carolyn Ion Councillor
  Berice Julian Councillor
  Sela Kingi Councillor
  Chris Marjoribanks Councillor
  Rex Savage Councillor
  David Sparks Councillor
MacKenzie District Council Graham Smith Mayor
  James Leslie Deputy Mayor
  Russell Armstrong Councillor
  Stuart Barwood Councillor
  Chris Clarke Councillor
  Paul Hannagan Councillor
  Anne Munro Councillor
Manawatu District Council Helen Worboys Mayor
  Michael Ford Deputy Mayor
  Steve Bielski Councillor
  Barbara Cameron Councillor
  Stuart Campbell Councillor
  Shane Casey Councillor
  Hilary Humphrey Councillor
  Phil Marsh Councillor
  Andrew Quarrie Councillor
  Alison Short Councillor
  Howard Voss Councillor
Marlborough District Council John Leggett Mayor
  Terry Sloan Deputy Mayor
  Jenny Andrews Councillor
  Jamie Arbuckle Councillor
  Cynthia Brooks Councillor
  Brian Dawson Councillor
  Geoff Evans Councillor
  Michael Fitzpatrick Councillor
  Trevor Hook Councillor
  Gerald Hope Councillor
  David Oddie Councillor
  Mark Peters Councillor
  Laressa Shenfield Councillor
  Nadine Taylor Councillor
Masterton District Council Lyn Patterson Mayor
  Graham McClymont Deputy Mayor
  Doug Bracewell Councillor
  Gary Caffell Councillor
  Brent Goodwin Councillor
  Pip Hannon Councillor
  Mark Harris Councillor
  David Holmes Councillor
  Jonathan Hooker Councillor
  Simon O’Donoghue Councillor
  Chris Peterson Councillor
Matamata-Piako District Council Janet Barnes Mayor
  James Thomas Deputy Mayor
  Donna Arnold Councillor
  Teena Cornes Councillor
  Paul Cronin Councillor
  Neil Goodger Councillor
  Brian Hunter Councillor
  Peter Jager Councillor
  James Sainsbury Councillor
  Ashley Tanner Councillor
  Kevin Tappin Councillor
  Adrienne Wilcock Councillor
Napier City Council Bill Dalton Mayor
  Faye White Deputy Mayor
  Maxine Boag Councillor
  Annette Brosnan Councillor
  Larry Dallimore Councillor
  Claire Hague Councillor
  Tony Jeffery Councillor
  Richard McGrath Councillor
  Keith Price Councillor
  Api Tapine Councillor
  Graeme K Taylor Councillor
  Kirsten Wise Councillor
  Tania Wright Councillor
Nelson City Council Rachel Reese Mayor
  Paul Matheson Deputy Mayor
  Luke Acland Councillor
  Ian Barker Councillor
  Mel Courtney Councillor
  Bill Dahlberg Councillor
  Kate Fulton Councillor
  Matt Lawrey Councillor
  Brian McGurk Councillor
  Gaile Noonan Councillor
  Mike Rutledge Councillor
  Tim Skinner Councillor
  Stuart Walker Councillor
New Plymouth District Council Neil Holdom Mayor
  Craig McFarlane Deputy Mayor
  Shaun Biesiek Councillor
  Gordon Brown Councillor
  Murray Chong Councillor
  Harry Duynhoven Councillor
  Richard Handley Councillor
  Stacey Hitchcock Councillor
  Colin Johnston Councillor
  Richard Jordan Councillor
  John McLeod Councillor
  Alan Melody Councillor
  Mike Merrick Councillor
  Marie Pearce Councillor
  Roy Weaver Councillor
Northland Regional Council Bill Shepherd Chair
  David Sinclair Deputy Chair
  John Bain Councillor
  Justin Blaikie Councillor
  Paul Dimery Councillor
  Mike Finlayson Councillor
  Penny Smart Councillor
  Rick Stolwerk Councillor
  Jocelyn Yeoman Councillor
Opotiki District Council John Forbes Mayor
  Haki McRoberts Deputy Mayor
  Shona Browne Councillor
  Barry Howe Councillor
  Lyn Riesterer Councillor
  Arihia Elizabeth Tuoro Councillor
  Ken Young Councillor
Otago Regional Council Stephen Woodhead Chair
  Gretchen Robertson Deputy Chair
  Graeme Bell Councillor
  Doug Brown Councillor
  Michael Deaker Councillor
  Carmen Hope Councillor
  Trevor Kempton Councillor
  Michael Laws Councillor
  Maggie Lawton Councillor
  Sam Neil Councillor
  Andrew Noone Councillor
  Bryan Scott Councillor
Otorohanga District Council Max Baxter Mayor
  Deborah Pilkington Deputy Mayor
  Katrina Christison Councillor
  Roy Johnson Councillor
  Robyn Klos Councillor
  Paul McConnell Councillor
  Ken Phillips Councillor
  Phil Tindle Councillor
  Annette Williams Councillor
Palmerston North City Council Grant Smith Mayor
  Tangi Utikere Deputy Mayor
  Brent Barrett Councillor
  Susan Baty Councillor
  Rachel Bowen Councillor
  Adrian Broad Councillor
  Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke Councillor
  Vaughan Dennison Councillor
  Lew Findlay Councillor
  Leonie Hapeta Councillor
  Jim Jefferies Councillor
  Lorna Johnson Councillor
  Duncan McCann Councillor
  Karen Naylor Councillor
  Bruno Petrenas Councillor
  Aleisha Rutherford Councillor
Porirua City Council Mike Tana Mayor
  Izzy Ford Deputy Mayor
  Anita Baker Councillor
  John Burke Councillor
  ‘Ana Coffey Councillor
  Mike Duncan Councillor
  Ross Leggett Councillor
  Faafoi Seiuli Councillor
  Beverley Wakem Councillor
  Kylie Wihapi Councillor
  Dale Williams Councillor
Queenstown Lakes District Council Jim Boult Mayor
  Calum McLeod Deputy Mayor
  Penny Clarke Councillor
  Craig Ferguson Councillor
  Alexa Forbes Councillor
  Tony Hill Councillor
  Ella Lawton Councillor
  John Macdonald Councillor
  Ross McRobie Councillor
  Valerie Miller Councillor
  Scott Stevens Councillor
Rangitikei District Council Andy Watson Mayor
  Nigel Belsham Deputy Mayor
  Cath Ash Councillor
  Richard Aslett Councillor
  Jane Dunn Councillor
  Angus Gordon Councillor
  Dean McManaway Councillor
  Soraya Peke-Mason Councillor
  Graeme Platt Councillor
  Ruth Rainey Councillor
  Lynne Sheridan Councillor
  Dave Wilson Councillor
Rotorua Lakes Council Stephanie (Steve) Chadwick Mayor
  Dave Donaldson Deputy Mayor
  Peter Bentley Councillor
  Mark Gould Councillor
  Karen Hunt Councillor
  Rob Kent Councillor
  Raj Kumar Councillor
  Trevor Maxwell Councillor
  Merepeka Raukawa-Tait Councillor
  Charles Sturt Councillor
  Tania Tapsell Councillor
Ruapehu District Council Don Cameron Mayor
  Marion Gillard Deputy Mayor
  Graeme Cosford Councillor
  Cynthia Dowsett Councillor
  Adie Doyle Councillor
  Ben Goddard Councillor
  Vivienne Hoeta Councillor
  Karen Ngatai Councillor
  David Nottage Councillor
  Kim Wheeler Councillor
  Murray Wilson Councillor
  Jacgues Windell Councillor
Selwyn District Council Sam Broughton Mayor
  Malcolm Lyall Deputy Mayor
  Debra Hasson Councillor
  Murray Lemon Councillor
  Pat McEvedy Councillor
  Grant Miller Councillor
  John Morten Councillor
  Bob Mugford Councillor
South Taranaki District Council Ross Dunlop Mayor
  Phil Nixon Deputy Mayor
  Andy Beccard Councillor
  Bonita Bigham Councillor
  Kirsty Bourke Councillor
  Gary Brown Councillor
  Clem Coxhead Councillor
  Gordon Lawson Councillor
  Steffy McKay Councillor
  Robert Northcott Councillor
  Jack Rangiwahia Councillor
  Bryan Roach Councillor
  Ian Wards Councillor
South Waikato District Council Jenny Shattock Mayor
  Jeff Gash Deputy Mayor
  Gray Baldwin Councillor
  Adrienne Bell Councillor
  Wendy Cook Councillor
  Marin Glucina Councillor
  Thomas Lee Councillor
  Bill Machen Councillor
  Arama Ngapo-Lipscombe Councillor
  Herman van Rooijen Councillor
  Peter Schulte Councillor
South Wairarapa District Council Viv Napier Mayor
  Brian Jephson Deputy Mayor
  Paora Ammunson Councillor
  Lee Carter Councillor
  Pam Colenso Councillor
  Margaret Craig Councillor
  Dayle Harwood Councillor
  Pip Maynard Councillor
  Colin Olds Councillor
  Colin Wright Councillor
Southland District Council Gary Tong Mayor
  Paul Duffy Deputy Mayor
  Stuart Baird Councillor
  Brian Dillon Councillor
  John Douglas Councillor
  Bruce Ford Councillor
  Darren Frazer Councillor
  George Harpur Councillor
  Julie Keast Councillor
  Ebel Kremer Councillor
  Gavin MacPherson Councillor
  Neil Paterson Councillor
  Nicholas Perham Councillor
Stratford District Council Neil Volzke Mayor
  Alan Jamieson Deputy Mayor
  Grant Boyde Councillor
  Rick Coplestone Councillor
  Peter Dalziel Councillor
  Jono Erwood Councillor
  Graham Kelly Councillor
  John Sandford Councillor
  Kelvin Squire Councillor
  Keryn Walsh Councillor
  Gloria Webby Councillor
Tararua District Council Tracey Collis Mayor
  Allan Benbow Deputy Mayor
  Ernie Christison Councillor
  Jim Crispin Councillor
  Shirley Hull Councillor
  Carole Isaacson Councillor
  Peter Johns Councillor
  Andy Thompson Councillor
Tasman District Council Richard Kempthorne Mayor
  Tim King Deputy Mayor
  Sue Brown Councillor
  Stuart Bryant Councillor
  Peter Canton Councillor
  Mark Greening Councillor
  Paul Hawkes Councillor
  Kit Maling Councillor
  Dean McNamara Councillor
  David Ogilvie Councillor
  Paul Sangster Councillor
  Trevor Tuffnell Councillor
  Anne Turley Councillor
  Dana Wensley Councillor
Taupo District Council David Trewavas Mayor
  Rosie Harvey Deputy Mayor
  John Boddy Councillor
  Zane Cozens Councillor
  Barry Hickling Councillor
  Rosanne Jollands Councillor
  Tangonui Kingi Councillor
  Anna Park Councillor
  Christine Rankin Councillor
  Kirsty Trueman Councillor
  John Williamson Councillor
Tauranga City Council Greg Brownless Mayor
  Kelvin Clout Deputy Mayor
  Larry Baldock Councillor
  Leanne Brown Councillor
  Rick Curach Councillor
  Bill Grainger Councillor
  Max Mason Councillor
  Gail McIntosh Councillor
  Terry Molloy Councillor
  Steve Morris Councillor
  Catherine Stewart Councillor
Thames-Coromandel District Council Sandra Goudie Mayor
  Tony Brljevich Deputy Mayor
  Jan Bartley Councillor
  Sally Christie Councillor
  Tony Fox Councillor
  Murray McLean Councillor
  Strat Peters Councillor
  Rex Simpson Councillor
  Terry Walker Councillor
Timaru District Council Damon Odey Mayor
  Richard Lyon Deputy Mayor
  Peter Burt Councillor
  Dave Jack Councillor
  Andrea Leslie Councillor
  Paddy O’Reilly Councillor
  Sally Parker Councillor
  Kerry Stevens Councillor
  Tracy Tierney Councillor
  Steve Wills Councillor
Upper Hutt City Council Wayne Guppy Mayor
  John Gwilliam Deputy Mayor
  Chris Carson Councillor
  Ros Connelly Councillor
  Blair Griffiths Councillor
  Paul Lambert Councillor
  Glenn McArthur Councillor
  Angela McLeod Councillor
  Hellen Swales Councillor
  Steve Taylor Councillor
  Dave Wheeler Councillor
Waikato District Council Allan Sanson Mayor
  Dynes Fulton Deputy Mayor
  Aksel Bech Councillor
  Jacqui Church Councillor
  Janet Gibb Councillor
  Stephanie Henderson Councillor
  Shelley Lynch Councillor
  Bronwyn Main Councillor
  Robyn McGuire Councillor
  Frank McInally Councillor
  Eugene Patterson Councillor
  Jan Sedgwick Councillor
  Noel Smith Councillor
  Lisa Thomson Councillor
Waikato Regional Council Alan Livingston Chair
  Tipa Mahuta Deputy Chair
  Jennie Hayman Councillor
  Jane Hennebry Councillor
  Kataraina Hodge Councillor
  Stu Husband Councillor
  Stu Kneebone Councillor
  Fred Lichtwark Councillor
  Lois Livingston Councillor
  Dal Minogue Councillor
  Russ Rimmington Councillor
  Bob Simcock Councillor
  Hugh Vercoe Councillor
  Kathy White Councillor
Waimakariri District Council David Ayers Mayor
  Kevin Felstead Deputy Mayor
  Peter Allen Councillor
  Neville Atkinson Councillor
  Al Blackie Councillor
  Robbie Brine Councillor
  Wendy Doody Councillor
  Dan Gordon Councillor
  John Meyer Councillor
  Sandra Stewart Councillor
  Paul Williams Councillor
Waimate District Council Craig Rowley Mayor
  Sharyn Cain Deputy Mayor
  David Anderson Councillor
  Peter Collins Councillor
  Miriam Morton Councillor
  Tom O’Connor Councillor
  David Owen Councillor
Waipa District Council Jim Mylchreest Mayor
  Grahame Webber Deputy Mayor
  Elywen Andree-Wiltens Councillor
  Judy Bannon Councillor
  Hazel Barnes Councillor
  Andrew Brown Councillor
  Marcus Gower Councillor
  Sue Milner Councillor
  Susan O’Regan Councillor
  Liz Stolwyk Councillor
  Clare St Pierre Councillor
  Bruce Thomas Councillor
  Vern Wilson Councillor
Wairoa District Council Craig Little Mayor
  Denise Eaglesome-Karekare Deputy Mayor
  Mike Bird Councillor
  Hine Flood Councillor
  Jeremy Harker Councillor
  Michael Johansen Councillor
  Charles Lambert Councillor
Waitaki District Council Gary Kircher Mayor
  Melanie Tavendale Deputy Mayor
  Craig Dawson Councillor
  Peter Garvan Councillor
  Jeremy Holding Councillor
  Jim Hopkins Councillor
  Bill Kingan Councillor
  Guy Percival Councillor
  Hugh Perkins Councillor
  Jan Wheeler Councillor
  Colin Wollstein Councillor
Waitomo District Council Brian Hanna Mayor
  Guy Whitaker Deputy Mayor
  Phil Brodie Councillor
  Terry Davey Councillor
  Allan Goddard Councillor
  Janene New Councillor
  Sue Smith Councillor
Wellington City Council Justin Lester Mayor
  Paul Eagle Deputy Mayor
  Dianne Calvert Councillor
  Chris Calvi-Freeman Councillor
  Brian Dawson Councillor
  Jill Day Councillor
  Andy Foster Councillor
  Sarah Free Councillor
  Peter Gilberd Councillor
  David Lee Councillor
  Simon Marsh Councillor
  Iona Pannett Councillor
  Malcolm Sparrow Councillor
  Simon Woolf Councillor
  Nicola Young Councillor
Western Bay Of Plenty District Council Gary Webber Mayor
  Mike Williams Deputy Mayor
  Grant Dally Councillor
  Mark Dean Councillor
  Mike Lally Councillor
  Peter Mackay Councillor
  Kevin Marsh Councillor
  David Marshall Councillor
  Margaret Murray-Benge Councillor
  John Palmer Councillor
  John Scrimgeour Councillor
  Don Thwaites Councillor
West Coast Regional Council Andrew Robb Chair
  Neal Clementson Deputy Chair
  Terry Archer Councillor
  Allan Birchfield Councillor
  Stuart Challanger Councillor
  Peter Ewen Councillor
  Peter McDonnell Councillor
Westland District Council Bruce Smith Mayor
  Helen Lash Deputy Mayor
  Latham Martin Deputy Mayor
  David Carruthers Councillor
  Gray Eatwell Councillor
  Durham Havill Councillor
  Hugh Little Councillor
  Jane Neale Councillor
  Graeme Olson Councillor
  Des Routhan Councillor
Whakatane District Council Tony Bonne Mayor
  Judy Turner Deputy Mayor
  Gerard van Beek Councillor
  Mike van der Boom Councillor
  Andrew Iles Councillor
  Scott Jarrett Councillor
  George Johnston Councillor
  Julie Jukes Councillor
  Russell Orr Councillor
  Alison Silcock Councillor
  Nandor Tanczos Councillor
Whanganui District Council Hamish McDouall Mayor
  Jenny Duncan Deputy Mayor
  Charlie Anderson Councillor
  Phillippa Baker-Hogan Councillor
  David Bennett Councillor
  Josh Chandulal-Mackay Councillor
  Murray Cleveland Councillor
  Helen Craig Councillor
  Kate Joblin Councillor
  Hadleigh Reid Councillor
  Alan Taylor Councillor
  Rob Vinsen Councillor
  Graeme Young Councillor
Whangarei District Council Sheryl Mai Mayor
  Sharon Morgan Deputy Mayor
  Stuart Bell Councillor
  Chrichton Christie Councillor
  Vince Cocurullo Councillor
  Tricia Cutforth Councillor
  Shelley Deeming Councillor
  Sue Glen Councillor
  Jayne Golightly Councillor
  Phil Halse Councillor
  Cherry Hermon Councillor
  Greg Innes Councillor
  Greg Martin Councillor
  Anna Murphy Councillor
 

 

Subscribe to Local Government Magazine >>


Related posts

Around the councils

LG Magazine

The pulse of a city: Auckland’s amalgamation five years on

Ruth LePla

Elections 2016. Time for a sea change?

Ruth LePla